Skip navigation

untitled.jpg

BAGHDAD, Iraq – Iraq’s High Tribunal on Sunday found Saddam Hussein guilty of crimes against humanity and sentenced him to hang for the 1982 killing of 148 Shiites in the city of Dujail. The visibly shaken former leader shouted “God is great!”

Saddam’s half brother and former intelligence chief Barzan Ibrahim, and Awad Hamed al-Bandar, head of the former Revolutionary Court, were sentenced to join Saddam on the gallows for the Dujail killings after an unsuccessful assassination attempt during a Saddam visit to the city 35 miles north of Baghdad.

The death sentences automatically go to a nine-judge appeals panel which has unlimited time to review the case. If the verdicts and sentences are upheld, the executions must be carried out within 30 days.

  •  
    • i dunno how long is needed to decide such obvious murders, it seems nations were more cold-hearted to decide Hitler was guilty, at least he was genius!

Advertisements

5 Comments

  1. thanks for disagreeing, im jus tired of hearing about killed American soldiers, someone should stop this foolish war & yeah it’s not by hanging their former president! 🙂 but i feel like hangin like that guy, lemme feel like that, i swear nothing would happen in this big world

  2. thanks, now i can put my gun outside & sleep easier.
    can i?!?
    uugghhh why it’s cold here 🙂

  3. Capital punishment is wrong, maybe it’s best to make him suffer eternity in a cell and for him to repent for his sins…for some unknown reasons, there are still the Saddam worshippers so to punish him and not cause a war is the decision for the judges.

  4. whatever done to such criminals would be wrong from some point of view, they’re gonna suffer later but by hangin them at least their life is ended, & life’s precious to any one, so it’s the worst punishment, what’s the use of puttin them in a cage, jus like birds, right?

  5. eerrr i didnt say i’ll shoot you from here, im gonna shoot you when arrived in italy hihihi
    yeah right, if proved someone hung, wasnt guilty then binggoooo nothing can be done, ok i give up the fight, personal justice is the best way, hey wait a minute, im not a cop, ok let others do whatever they like to the so-thought criminals, i’ll see the guilty ones in hell! the laws made by humen’re always wrong some how!


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: